CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I85060

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen tool set from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings :

In your letter dated August 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a 4-piece stainless steel kitchen tool set (model ST-4). The set includes 1 slotted spoon, 1 solid spoon, 1 two-tine fork, and 1 slotted spatula. The applicable subheading for the kitchen tool set will be 8215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sets of assorted articles. The rate of duty is the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this case, the rate of duty of the fork, 0.5 cents each (on every piece in the set) plus 8.5 percent ad valorem under HTS 8215.99.0500, will be the highest and will therefore apply to the whole set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division